Go Grava / X-LAB buyer’s guide
Which X-LAB bike is right for you?
Start with the rides you want to do. Then decide where the extra money will actually help.

I own Go Grava in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania. When someone asks me which X-LAB to buy, I want to know where they ride, how they want to sit on the bike and what they are hoping to improve. The model with the largest price tag is not automatically the answer.
I have more than 1,000 miles on my own GT8. That experience informs the gravel advice here. For the road models, this guide compares the listed builds and the buying decisions they create. Start with the quick chooser, then look at the tradeoffs before you spend more.
Choose by the riding you actually do
The useful first decision is road, aero road or gravel. Shifting and carbon grades come after that.
Road fitness / group rides
Keep the budget useful
Start with RS5 for alloy-frame value. Compare RS7 mechanical for a carbon frame and wheels, or RS7 Di2 if electronic shifting is on your list.
Compare the road options →Fast pavement / race priorities
Choose the aero platform
Look at AD8 when an aero road bike is the goal. Move to AD9 when its Dura-Ace Di2 and premium build are features you deliberately want.
Compare AD8 and AD9 →Pavement / rail trail / gravel
Leave room for dirt
Look at GT8 for a gravel drivetrain, larger tires and mixed-surface riding. Pay close attention to the front-end position before choosing a size.
Read the GT8 advice →My starting rule: buy the platform and fit that suit your riding. Spend more when you can name the feature you want, whether that is carbon wheels, Di2 or a different frame design.
The six-bike comparison
Use this as a shortlist. The model sections below explain why each step in price might matter.
| Model | Price | Riding focus | Main reason to choose |
|---|---|---|---|
| RS5 | $1,399 | Road fitness and training | Keep the spend focused |
| RS7 mechanical | $2,099 | Carbon road riding | Frame and wheel upgrade |
| RS7 Di2 | $2,899 | Road riding with Di2 | Electronic shifting |
| AD8 | $4,499 | Aero road riding | Aero frame and build |
| AD9 | $7,999 | Premium aero road build | Dura-Ace and flagship parts |
| GT8 | $3,199 | Gravel and mixed surfaces | Terrain versatility |
RS5 & RS7: where most road comparisons begin
These are the first three I would compare for a road rider weighing useful equipment against total budget.

The practical road starting point
X-LAB RS5
$1,399
The RS5 puts the useful equipment in place before you start thinking about upgrades: Shimano 105 mechanical shifting, hydraulic discs and a Branta power-meter crank. I would start here if you want a proper road bike for fitness, group rides and learning to train with power, while keeping the total spend under control.
- Frame
- X6 alloy / carbon fork
- Shifting
- 105 mechanical 2×12
- Wheels
- Branta A35 SL alloy
Choose it if You want the road-bike basics done well and would rather leave room in the budget for fit, shoes and riding gear.
Think about The frame and wheels are alloy. If carbon wheels and a carbon frame are already on your wish list, compare the complete RS7 before planning upgrades.

Carbon without the electronic premium
X-LAB RS7 mechanical
$2,099
At $700 above the RS5, the RS7 mechanical changes the frame and wheel package while keeping familiar cable-operated 105 shifting. It also includes a Branta power-meter crank and an integrated carbon cockpit. This is the comparison I would make when a rider wants carbon, but electronic shifting is not a priority.
- Frame
- Carbon frame / fork
- Shifting
- 105 mechanical 2×12
- Wheels
- Branta C45 Base carbon
Choose it if You want carbon frame, fork and wheels together, and you are happy with mechanical shifting.
Think about An integrated cockpit makes bar width and reach worth checking carefully. The mechanical build also retains shift cables that need normal service.

The electronic-shifting road option
X-LAB RS7 Di2
$2,899
The RS7 Di2 is where I would look if electronic shifting is a feature you specifically want. Go Grava’s listed build pairs 105 Di2 with carbon wheels, an integrated carbon cockpit and a Branta power-meter crank. It costs $800 more than the mechanical RS7, so decide whether the button-operated shifting belongs in your budget.
- Frame
- Carbon frame / fork
- Shifting
- 105 Di2 electronic 2×12
- Wheels
- Branta C50 carbon
Choose it if You want a carbon road bike with Di2 and do not need to move into the AD aero platform to get it.
Think about Di2 adds a battery-charging routine. Mechanical 105 remains a sensible choice if electronic shifting is not something you care about.
Where does the extra road-bike money go?
RS5 → RS7 mechanical: +$700. The big change is the carbon frame and wheels. Both listed builds already include 105 mechanical 2×12 shifting and a power meter.
RS7 mechanical → RS7 Di2: +$800. The clearest decision is whether you want electronic shifting. The listed wheel packages differ too. If Di2 is your goal, you can get it here without moving into the AD aero range.
AD8 & AD9: decide what the premium buys you
These are aero road choices. I would check the geometry and cockpit fit before getting caught up in the component hierarchy.

The aero platform with 105 Di2
X-LAB AD8
$4,499
The AD8 is the step into X-LAB’s aero road platform. XDS says it shares the AD9’s frame design and geometry, with a different carbon material and build. You get 105 Di2, Branta carbon power-meter cranks, carbon rims and carbon spokes. I would consider it for a rider deliberately choosing an aero race bike, after confirming the riding position.
- Frame
- T800 carbon frame / fork
- Shifting
- 105 Di2 electronic 2×12
- Wheels
- Branta C45 UL carbon
Choose it if Fast pavement riding and an aero race platform are the priorities, and 105 Di2 meets your drivetrain needs.
Think about It is $1,600 above the RS7 Di2. That jump buys a different platform and component package; electronic shifting alone does not require it.

The flagship aero build
X-LAB AD9
$7,999
The AD9 is for someone who has already decided the premium build matters: Dura-Ace Di2, T1100 carbon construction, Branta carbon power-meter cranks and the C50 ULR wheel package. XDS identifies the AD9 platform as raced by XDS Astana at WorldTour level. That is useful context, but your own fit and riding priorities should make the buying decision.
- Frame
- T1100 carbon frame / fork
- Shifting
- Dura-Ace Di2 electronic 2×12
- Wheels
- Branta C50 ULR carbon
Choose it if You specifically want the flagship component and carbon package and can explain what you want from it.
Think about It costs $3,500 more than the AD8, which already has Di2 and the same manufacturer-stated geometry. The premium build needs to matter to you.
AD8 or AD9? XDS states that the two share frame design and geometry. AD8 already gives you 105 Di2 and carbon-spoke wheels. AD9 adds its flagship carbon and component package. Choose the AD9 because you want those differences, rather than assuming it is the only serious road option.
GT8: a gravel bike with real Go Grava miles
A bike’s build tells part of the story. Living with it makes the fit and setup decisions much clearer.

The mixed-surface choice
X-LAB GT8
$3,199
The GT8 is the bike here I have lived with for more than 1,000 miles. Its gravel build uses GRX Di2, a 40T chainring and a 10–51T cassette, plus carbon wheels and a Branta power-meter crank. Downtube storage and accessory mounts add useful options. It makes sense when pavement, rail trail and gravel belong in the same ride.
- Frame
- T800 carbon frame / fork
- Shifting
- GRX Di2 electronic 1×12
- Wheels
- Branta C45 Gravel carbon
Choose it if You want a gravel bike that can cover fast mixed-surface days, and its lower, racier front-end position suits you.
Think about It is not automatically the right fit for a rider seeking a very upright gravel position or a bike chosen mainly for heavily loaded bikepacking.
The GT8 uses a separate carbon bar and stem with integrated routing. XDS lists tire clearance up to 55C; actual measured tire width, rim width and room for mud still need to be checked for the setup you choose.
Prefer flat bars, assistance or a custom build?
The drop-bar bikes above are the main comparison. These are different starting points, rather than the next rung on the same ladder.

SP3 · $799
An unassisted flat-bar fitness bike with an alloy frame, carbon fork, CUES 10-speed shifting and hydraulic discs. Start here for paved paths and everyday riding if you prefer a flat handlebar.
See the SP3 →
SP5+ · $1,899
A flat-bar electric fitness bike with an XDS mid-drive motor, 339 Wh battery and CUES 9-speed shifting. Consider it when assistance belongs in your plan; range depends on the rider, route and conditions.
See the SP5+ →
RT9 frameset · $3,499
A carbon road frameset for a custom build. This price is for the frameset, not a complete bicycle. Budget the drivetrain, wheels, cockpit and remaining parts with the shop before comparing totals.
See the RT9 frameset →Planning a gravel build? Go Grava also lists the GT8 frameset at $1,999. Review its included parts and the complete build cost before choosing it over the $3,199 complete GT8.
The decisions I would make before ordering
A good equipment list is useful only when the bicycle fits the rider and the job.
1. Start with your position
Bring your current bike size and fit notes. Compare stack and reach, bar width, stem length and the saddle-to-bar drop you actually want. A familiar size letter is not a fit guarantee.
2. Name your surfaces
Tell us how much of the ride is pavement, hardpack, loose gravel or rough terrain. Tire choice and clearance should follow those surfaces. Road-bike tire space does not make every road bike a gravel bike.
3. Confirm the exact build
Check the size, color, components and total price for the bicycle you are buying. Manufacturer specifications can change between production batches. Ask about any detail that is central to your decision.
Ownership matters too. Di2 means remembering to charge the shifting battery; mechanical shifting means maintaining its cables. Carbon wheels and an integrated cockpit deserve the same attention to fit and service as the frame.
Read the full XDS warranty terms before purchase. Coverage varies by component and owner, and qualifying lifetime coverage requires registration within 90 days. Wear, crashes and other exclusions apply.
Questions that help narrow the choice
A few practical answers to the comparisons riders tend to make.
Should I choose RS7 mechanical or RS7 Di2?
Choose mechanical if you want the carbon frame and wheels while keeping the price lower. Choose Di2 if electronic shifting is a feature you specifically value. At the listed prices, the Di2 bike is $800 more, and Go Grava’s listed wheel packages also differ.
Does the RS5 already include a power meter?
Yes. The listed RS5 complete build includes a Branta alloy power-meter crankset, along with Shimano 105 mechanical 2×12 shifting and hydraulic disc brakes. Its frame and wheels are alloy; the fork is carbon.
Do I need an AD8 or AD9 to get electronic shifting?
No. The RS7 Di2 is the $2,899 road option here, and the GT8 uses electronic GRX Di2 for gravel. AD8 and AD9 are choices about the aero road platform and its build, beyond electronic shifting alone.
Can the GT8 be my road and gravel bike?
That is the mix I ride on my personal GT8, and my long-term review explains the setup and fit tradeoffs. The right tire and position matter. If your priority is exclusively paved road riding, compare the road models too.
Is the RT9 price for a complete bike?
No. Go Grava’s current RT9 offering is the $3,499 Shadowbox frameset. A complete custom build needs a separate parts and labor budget.
How should I choose a size?
Use the model’s geometry chart and your current fit as a starting point, then discuss reach, handlebar width and front-end height with the shop. Integrated routing and cockpit parts make it especially useful to settle those questions before ordering.
Let’s match the bike to the rider
You do not need to start with a model number.
Tell me what you ride now, where you want to ride next and what you want to spend. That gives us a much better starting point than choosing the most expensive bike on the page.
Build summaries use Go Grava’s linked product listings and current XDS model information. Prices were checked October 13, 2026. Photography shows the pictured color and configuration; confirm your selected bicycle’s details with the shop.







Leave a comment